Total workouts completed today

People in the gym at today's peak

People working out now

More statistics
Message Boards

3-DAY REFRESH: GET YOUR BODY BACK ON THE FAST TRACK TO WEIGHT LOSS AND HEALTHY EATING HABITS

Message Boards

Whether you're seeking expert advice or looking for peer support, you'll find helpful and knowledgeable friends on the Message Boards 24 hours a day. 

 

How to post photos in your Message Board threads:


Threads [ Previous | Next ]
Type 2 diabetes, my story
Type 2 diabetes, my story
12/9/12 5:11 PM
I'll never forget when I was diagnosed with type 2 diabetes. My endocrinologist told me very plainly "If you get to under 200 lbs I will probably not need to see you". He explained to me that my being severely overweight was the biggest problem.

That was over three years ago. But it didn't matter to me, I had a major problem with that big muscle between my ears! He put me on Metformin, an oral medication for type 2 diabetics. I kind of took the attitude that with the magic pill I could eat whatever I wanted. After all the medication would take care of my bad choices right? I lost about 5 lbs but I continued to eat like crap! I love Chinese food and going to the all you can eat buffet a couple of times a week was sort of a right of passage to me.

Well that plan wasn't working, I continued to be severely overweight and testing my fasting blood sugars revealed that I was in the mid 150 range in the morning. It should have been at least below 120 and preferably below 100. I was on the highest dose of Metformin that I could take. Also just for fun I had developed hypertension and was on medication for that.

My Uncle moved and gave me P90X that he wasn't using when he left. I looked at it for a couple of weeks and I had seen the infomercials. It seemed like a good idea but it required planning, so I started to plan. Off to the grocery store to stock up on healthy foods I went.

August 6, 2012 was the day I started P90X, I took the fit test and realized there was no place to record blood sugar level or A1C readings. I just wrote the notes down and noted a starting fasting blood sugar of 155 (bad) and an A1C level of 8.2 (also bad). After a month I had lost 15 lbs and my fasting blood sugar was down to 100.

After a Plyometrics workout I started to get light headed, I checked my blood sugar and it was 91! That was really low for me during the day. In mid September I had a follow up appointment with my doctor and based on my numbers for both blood sugar and blood pressure I was taken off of medication for both. With the agreement that I would keep up the hard work and keep records of my readings. Plus in just the first month of my P90X journey my A1C had dropped from 8.2 to 7.2, my doctor was very happy with the results so far.

I continued to track my fasting blood sugars and they continued to drop, 90's became normal, then 80's, and even a couple in the high 70's, and this was now off of medication!

I added Shakeology to my program in October and it has accelerated my progress. Every day a serving of Shakeology is a part of my day.

I completed my first round of P90X in November. I had my next appointment in early December, the doctor walked in the room and said "dude you are doing awesome!". My A1C was now down to 6.1 (that is is out of diabetic range). I've lost 40 Lbs, my cholesterol is perfect and so is every other marker of my health!

Beachbody, P90X and Shakeology have helped me reclaim my health! I can now run after my little girl and not get winded. Most importantly I know that because of my dedication to a healthy lifestyle I can be there for her through the important moments of her life. I'll be able to see her graduate, get a place of her own, get her first job etc.

These were all things I may have missed out on because I may not have lived to see them due to my lifestyle choices.

Now understand that I am not a doctor and I can't promise you that you can have the same results that I have. I'm just letting you know what happened in my case.

Is it hard work? You bet it is! Is it worth it? Absolutely!

I've started my second round of X and I also have Insanity and Hip Hop Abs cued up for the next couple of rounds, then maybe Les Mills Combat!

I have a plan to continue with this lifestyle for the rest of my life. Beachbody has really done a great job of combining the workout routines with sound nutrition and that has been the best part of my journey so far. I just prepare the food in the guide and press play on the appropriate DVD each day and the results just happen!

I've had a great team over on the message boards that has helped me through the journey and a great coach.

I've become a Beachbody coach myself, I would like to help others achieve their goals and live a healthier lifestyle.

Thanks Beachbody for helping me get my life back!
Report Post Report Post
?
RE: Type 2 diabetes, my story
12/10/12 1:12 PM as a reply to CoachCane.
What a great motivational story! I am really impressed with your transformation story. I am also a type 2 diabetic and have been looking for other diabetics who have had success with BeachBody and Shakeology. BeachBody workouts have helped me in the past and I am excited to start again after a running injury. I haven't tried Shakeology yet but I just got the okay from my doctor to try it. Just have to be careful since I take a once a week medication. Great Job! I look forward to seeing how you keep going.
Report Post Report Post
?
RE: Type 2 diabetes, my story
12/11/12 12:07 PM as a reply to CoachCane.
Wonderful story, Cane. I'm really happy for you.
Report Post Report Post
?
RE: Type 2 diabetes, my story
12/12/12 3:05 PM as a reply to AdStaffAndrew.
Cane, that's terrific. Have you submitted that to us as a success story?
Report Post Report Post
?
RE: Type 2 diabetes, my story
12/12/12 3:23 PM as a reply to CoachCane.
Cane,

I was diagnosed "prediabetic" which just means Type II diabetic. I take two Metformins in the morning and two in the evening. This morning I weighed 230 so I know where you came from. Congratulations on your hard work and the resulting success.

Ellen (in second week of P90. I also have osteoarthritis, and my lower vertebrae are deteriorating. My left hip was replaced last March. I am 63.)
Report Post Report Post
?
RE: Type 2 diabetes, my story
12/13/12 12:50 AM as a reply to CoachCane.
Coach Cane that is an awesome story! Definitely an inspiration to everyone
Report Post Report Post
?
RE: Type 2 diabetes, my story
12/13/12 2:58 PM as a reply to CoachCane.
Hi CoachCane,
Dolores here from your Beachbody SuccessStory Team. What a great testimonial you've written here!!! I encourage you to do two things right away:

You should send your before and after transformation photos to SuccessStories@Beachbody.com. When you do, cut and paste the letter you've written above along with those photos.

Additionally, I GREATLY encourage you to enter the Beachbody Challenge with this story. You can either enter as a P90X testimonial, or as a Shakeology testimonial. I think your words will serve to inspire and motivate those who also need to flex the muscle between their ears, as you said.

WELL DONE, thanks for sharing!!! :-)
Report Post Report Post
?